State v. Jones
[…] We previously set forth the multistep standard of review in analyzing jury instruction issues. Voluntary manslaughter is a lesser offense of premeditated first-degree murder. As such, Jones' request for an instruction on attempted voluntary manslaughter was legally appropriate. This type of voluntary manslaughter is a knowing killing of a human being committed “upon an unreasonable but honest belief that circumstances existed that justified use of deadly force.” See K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5404(a)(2). K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3414(3) requires lesser included offense instructions “where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime.”

Jones' argument for a jury instruction on the lesser offense of attempted voluntary manslaughter fails for much the same reasons as his argument for a jury instruction on self-defense.