State v. Jones
[…] State v. Knox, 301 Kan. 671, 677–78, 347 P.3d 656 (2015).

The determinative issue is whether a defense of person instruction is factually appropriate in this case. A requested instruction on defense of a person is factually appropriate if there is sufficient evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, for a rational factfinder to find for the defendant on that theory. State v. Story, 300 Kan. 702, 710, 334 P.3d 297 (2014). Sufficiency is examined against the legal elements of defense of a person, which are defined in K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5222. Under that statute, the use of force can only be justified to the extent a person “reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5222(a). The use of deadly force, meanwhile, can only be justified to the extent a person “reasonably believes deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5222(b). These subsections establish a two-part test, the first of which is subjective, as it requires a showing that the defendant sincerely and honestly believed the use of deadly force in defense of a person was necessary.