State v. Peraza
[…] Such records are prima facie evidence that the device was in the proper condition at the time of the test.

This jury instruction is based on A.R.S. § 28–1323(A) which provides that the results of a breathalyzer test are admissible as evidence upon establishing five requirements. The fifth requirement, which is the source of the at-issue jury instruction, allows the results of a breathalyzer test to be admitted so long as the “device ... was in proper operating condition.” § 28–1323(A)(5). The statute further provides that “[r]ecords of periodic maintenance that show that the device was in proper operating condition are admissible in any proceeding as prima facie evidence that the device was in proper operating condition.” Id.

¶ 27 This court has already ruled that this instruction correctly states the law. State v. O'Haire, 149 Ariz. 518, 521, 720 P.2d 119, 122 (App.1986). Although § 28–1323(A)(5) does pertain to admissibility, prima facie evidence of a fact is a higher standard than required for admissibility.