People v. Galindo
[…] Accordingly, the Appellate Division order should be affirmed.

PIGOTT, J. (dissenting in part).

Defendant was convicted of two counts of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree (Penal Law §§ 265.03[1][b] [count one]; 265.03[3] [count two] ). Because the People failed to present proof establishing that defendant, while possessing a loaded firearm, intended to use it “unlawfully against another” (count one), I respectfully dissent.

The People's proof plainly established that defendant possessed a loaded firearm outside his home or place of business (Penal Law § 265.03[3] ), a class C felony. One act, one crime. However, the People claim, and the majority agrees, that the People were entitled to go further and rely on Penal Law § 265.15(4)'s presumption that “[t]he possession by any person of any ... weapon ... is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another” in order to pile on a second felony conviction for the same act.