People v. Galindo
[…] Galindo, 101 A.D.3d 408, 408, 955 N.Y.S.2d 24 [1st Dept.2012] ). A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (21 N.Y.3d 912, 966 N.Y.S.2d 363, 988 N.E.2d 892 [2013] ), and we now affirm.

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when “with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person: ... possesses a loaded firearm” (Penal Law § 265.03[1][b] ). Penal Law § 265.15(4) provides that “[t]he possession by any person of any ... weapon ... is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another” person.