State v. Patterson
[…] "Rulings on motions under § 806.07 are reviewed under an erroneous exercise of discretion standard." Edland v. Wisconsin Physicians Serv. Ins. Corp. , 210 Wis. 2d 638, 643, 563 N.W.2d 519 (1997). Under this standard, we will affirm the trial court's discretionary holding so long as the trial court "examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and used a demonstrated rational process to reach a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach." Bank Mut. v. S.J. Boyer Const., Inc. , 2009 WI App 14, ¶ 7, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 762 N.W.2d 826 (Ct.App. 2008).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court . . . may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]