State v. Patterson
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand to the trial court for the court to properly exercise its discretion in determining whether to grant Patterson's motion.

Because Patterson is appealing pro se, we liberally construe her complaint. See bin-Rilla v. Israel , 113 Wis. 2d 514, 520, 335 N.W.2d 384 (1983). This case involves a traffic violation, and thus we construe Patterson's appeal as arguing that the trial court erred in its application of WIS. STAT. § 345.36, which delineates court procedure for traffic violations. Section 345.36 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) If a defendant fails to appear at the date set under sub. (1), the court shall either:

(b) Deem the nonappearance a plea of no contest and enter judgment accordingly. . . . If the defendant moves to open the judgment within 20 days after the date set for trial, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, the court shall open the judgment, reinstate the not guilty plea, and set a new trial date.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.58 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. . . .