State v. Patterson
[…] Section 345.36 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) If a defendant fails to appear at the date set under sub. (1), the court shall either:

(b) Deem the nonappearance a plea of no contest and enter judgment accordingly. . . . If the defendant moves to open the judgment within 20 days after the date set for trial, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, the court shall open the judgment, reinstate the not guilty plea, and set a new trial date.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.58 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. . . .

(2) When the clerk receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. If the request is found to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under sec. 751.03. . . .

(7) If upon appeal from a judgment . . . the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal . . . was taken.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2 The following facts are taken from court documents and communications between Patterson and the trial court.