State v. Pacetti
[…] In light of all this I am reluctant to apply this pleading rule in an equitable proceeding where a state agency purports to act to protect public safety pursuant to a state regulatory scheme set up to achieve that end. Also I believe it will be in the interests of both sides and perhaps long-run judicial economy if I address this case on the merits.

(b)

The defendant Pacetti makes another novel argument which if accepted would also preclude the STC from seeking injunctive relief pursuant to Section 14-311. That statute in subsection (a) reads as follows:

(a) No person . . . shall build, expand, establish or operate any . . . shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state unless such person . . . has procured from the state traffic commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public.

As the defendant's argument goes, since Mr. Pacetti is no longer constructing, expanding or attempting to establish a development at the site, the STC in effect seeks to enjoin Mr. Pacetti's "operation" of this development.