State v. Pacetti
[…] Several cases in other jurisdictions stand for the same proposition, see Law of Remedies, Vol. 1, § 2.10, n. 5 at page 244.

All of this has presented great difficulties at least to the court.

I think the analysis should begin by referring to the statute's language. Section 14-311(b) reads as follows:

(b) No local building official shall issue a building or foundation permit to any person, firm, corporation, state agency or municipal agency to build, expand, establish or operate such a development until the person, firm, corporation or agency provides to such official a copy of the certificate issued under this section by the commission. If the commission determines that any person, firm, corporation, or state or municipal agency has (1) started building, expanding, establishing or operating such a development without first obtaining a certificate from the commission or (2) has failed to comply with the conditions of such a certificate, it shall order the person, firm, corporation or agency to (A) cease constructing, expanding, establishing or operating the development or (B) comply with the conditions of the certificate within a reasonable period of time. If such person, firm, corporation or agency fails to (i) cease such work or (ii) comply with an order of the commission within such time as specified by the commission, the commission may make an application to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain or the judicial district where the development is located enjoining the construction, expansion, establishment or operation of such development.

One problem here is to determine what "certificate" is operative in terms of applying the statutory language which defines the STC's right to secure injunctive relief.