Keeney, Comm'r Env. Prot. v. Durable Wire
[…] So under this reasoning violation of any regulations to enforce the various environmental acts can be brought under § 22a-438. The criteria set forth in the latter statute are the traditional considerations taken into account by courts imposing civil and criminal penalties and involve commonly accepted notions of retribution deterrence and fairness to people or companies injured or prejudiced by the wrongdoer's actions.

This reasoning is supported by the reasoning of Carothers v. Cappoziello, 215 Conn. 82, 103 (1990) which was reviewing a penalty imposed under Section 22a-226 located in the Solid Waste Management Act, Chapter 446d. That statute reads in relevant part:

"Sec. 22a-226. Civil Penalty.

(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation, permit or order adopted or issued under this chapter or any owner of land who knowingly permits such violations to occur on his (sic) land, shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed a separate and distinct offense.

This statute is similar to Sec. 22a-131 in terms of the limited guidance it gives to the trial court in assessing penalties. Certainly past history of violations is not referred to as a factor in the statutory language.