Keeney, Comm'r Env. Prot. v. Durable Wire
[…] It reads in relevant part as follows:

"Sec. 22a-131. Civil Penalty for violation of hazardous waste program. Any person who violates any provision of the state's hazardous waste program shall be assessed civil penalty of not more than twenty five thousand dollars for each day such violation continues . . . ."

This statute certainly gives no guidance to a court in setting penalties which may be enormous but then again neither do our criminal statutes.

The plaintiff argues that the penalty provisions of Sec. 22a-438 apply which is located in the "Water Pollution Control" Chapter, Chapter 446k. That statutory section reads in relevant part:

"Sec. 22a-438. Forfeiture for Violations. Penalties. (a) Any person who . . . violates any provision of this chapter, or section 22a-6 or 22a-7 shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense . . . In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection, the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person('s) . . . prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person . . . from the violation and such other factors deemed appropriate to the court."

Section 22a-438 gives more guidance but can or should it be used in determining the penalty for violations of the statutory subsections of the Hazardous Waste chapter?