State ex Rel. Markdale Corp. v. Bd. of Appeals
[…] Judgment was entered August 10, 1964, which quashed the writ of certiorari and affirmed the decision of the board. The relators have appealed.


While other issues are raised in the briefs, we deem the following two are determinative of this appeal:

(1) Does self-created hardship afford a sufficient statutory basis for a board of zoning appeals granting a variance?

(2) Do the facts in the instant case establish beyond dispute that the hardship relied upon for the variance was self-created?

Sec. 62.23(7)(e) 7, Stats., provides in part as follows:

"The board of appeals shall have the following powers: . . . to authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured, and substantial justice done."

Provisions similar to the above are common in zoning statutes and ordinances. Deardorf v. Board of Adjustment, etc.