State v. Obiero
[…] State v. Smith , 315 Kan. 124, 126, 505 P.3d 350 (2022).

Here, the district court ruled on Obiero's motion without granting an evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, this court exercises de novo review to "determine whether the records, files, and defendant's motion conclusively show that he is entitled to no relief." Smith , 315 Kan. at 126.

A court may set aside a conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw a plea after sentencing only "[t]o correct manifest injustice." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). However, the defendant seeking to correct such manifest injustice must still meet the procedural requirements of such a motion—which include timeliness. Any postsentence motion to withdraw a plea must be brought

"within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1).

And the court can only extend that deadline "upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2).