State v. Louis
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6810(d)(9). Louis has a prior conviction for criminal threat. At the time of his conviction, a criminal threat was any threat to:

"Commit violence communicated with intent to terrorize another, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities." K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 21-3419(a)(1).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), the version addressed in Boettger , defines criminal threat as any threat to:

"Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities."

Louis acknowledges the criminal threat statute under which he was convicted is worded differently than the version found unconstitutional by the Kansas Supreme Court in Boettger .