State v. Noble
[…] See State v. Warner, 52 Or. App. 987, 993, 630 P.2d 385, rev den 291 P.2d 662 (1981). ORS 144.110 leaves imposition of a minimum sentence to the discretion of the trial court. Because its use is not mandatory, ORS 161.620 does not prohibit its application to a remanded juvenile.

Because the language of ORS 161.620 is clear and unambiguous, defendant's resort to legislative history is inappropriate. Satterfield v. Satterfield, 292 Or. 780, 782, 643 P.2d 336 (1982). We are not free to omit the word "mandatory" from the language of the statute. ORS 174.010; See State v. Hitt, 305 Or. 458, 463-64, 753 P.2d 415 (1988).

See, e.g., ORS 163.105, which provides, in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 144, ORS 421.165 and 421.450 to 421.490:

"(1) When a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder as
defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment pursuant to ORS 163.150. If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp." (Emphasis supplied.)

See also ORS 161.610 and ORS 163.115 (3)(b).

Defendant's contention that our interpretation would create penalties so disproportionate as to offend Oregon's constitution is without merit. See State v. Turner, 296 Or. 451, 456-57, 676 P.2d 873 (1984).

Affirmed.