State v. Noble
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that ORS 161.620 prohibits trial judges from imposing a minimum sentence on remanded juveniles under ORS 144.110.

ORS 161.620 provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentence imposed upon any person remanded from the juvenile court under ORS 419.533 shall not include any sentence of death nor imposition of any mandatory minimum sentence except that a mandatory minimum sentence under ORS 163.105 shall be imposed where the person was 17 years of age at the time of the offense." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 144.110 states:

"(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.

"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 and 144.780:

"(a) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this section until the minimum term has been served, except upon affirmative vote of at least four members of the board.

"(b) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder under the provisions of ORS 163.095, except as provided in ORS 163.105." (Emphasis supplied.)