State v. Newkirk
[…] Fraley, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 688 S.E.2d 778, 785 (2010) (quoting State v. McNeil, 165 N.C. App. 777, 784, 600 S.E.2d 31, 36 (2004)) (further citations omitted). "Statements elicited by a defendant on cross-examination are, even if error, invited error, by which a defendant cannot be prejudiced as a matter of law." Id. (citations omitted); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2009) ("A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct."); see also State v. Chatman, 308 N.C. 169, 177, 301 S.E.2d 71, 76 (1983) (holding that the defendant could not assign error to testimony elicited by his counsel during a cross-examination of the State's witness).