State v. Newkirk
[…] To determine whether the prosecutor's comments infringed upon defendant's constitutional rights, we must first determine whether the State did, in actuality, comment improperly upon the defendant's exercise of a constitutional right. State v. Thompson, 118 N.C. App. 33, 42, 454 S.E.2d 271, 276 (1995). We conclude that the remarks in question were within the proper bounds of argument.

Counsel enjoys wide latitude in making closing arguments to the jury. Garcell, 363 N.C. at 42, 678 S.E.2d at 638; State v. Huffstetler, 312 N.C. 92, 112, 322 S.E.2d 110, 123 (1984). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 provides that:

During a closing argument to the jury, an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2009); see also State v. Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 127, 558 S.E.2d 97, 104 (2002).