State v. McGaha
[…] Attorney General Rufus L. Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General W. Dale Talbert, for the State.

Haywood, Denny Miller, by Charles H. Hobgood and George W. Miller, Jr., for defendant-appellant.


Justice MARTIN dissenting.

Justices EXUM and MITCHELL join in this dissent.


Gene McGaha, a forty-year-old college graduate, was indicted for committing a sex offense under G.S. 14-27.4 (a)(1) (1981). The statute states that "[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: (1) [w]ith a victim who is a child of the age of 12 years or less . . . ." (Emphasis added.)