State v. New
[…] State v. Huckleberry, Scioto App. No. 07CA3142, 2008-Ohio-1007, ¶ 18; citing State v. Pelfrey at ¶ 14.

{¶ 25} As set forth above, here, the wording in issue on the verdict form provided as follows:

"Indictment for Possession of Drugs Ohio Revised Code Section 2925.11(A) We the jury in this case, duly impaneled, sworn and affirmed, find the Defendant, Tylina R. New, * Guilty of Possession of Drugs in a manner and form as she stands charged in the Indictment."

Appellant maintains that this wording does not meet the requirements for felonies of the first degree. In support, she cites R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) and Pelfrey, supra. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides as follows:

"When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."