Pippen v. Jenkins
[…] R.C. 2923.24(C).



[*P54] As with Pippen's convictions for possession of controlled substances, there was substantial evidence upon which a jury could find Pippen possessed the digital scales found in the kitchen. The fact that the scales had residue from marihuana, heroin, codeine, and morphine on them, coupled with the vast amount of drugs recovered from the house, permitted the jury to infer Pippen had a purpose to use the scales criminally: to traffic the controlled substances. Thus, we affirm Pippen's conviction for possessing criminal tools.



[*P55] R.C. 2923.01(G) provides, "When a person is convicted of committing * * * [a] specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense." As such, because Pippen was convicted on the principle trafficking offense, he could not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense.