Pippen v. Jenkins
[…] For the same reasons Pippen's convictions for trafficking were not against the manifest weight of the evidence, we find his convictions for possession of the controlled substances are not against the manifest weight of the evidence either. Thus, we affirm Pippen's convictions for aggravated possession of drugs, possession of marihuana, and possession of heroin.5



FOOTNOTES
5 Again, we discuss the errors with the verdict forms, infra.



3. Possessing Criminal Tools



[*P53] R.C. 2923.24(A) provides, "No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." Whoever violates that section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. R.C. 2923.24(C).



[*P54] As with Pippen's convictions for possession of controlled substances, there was substantial evidence upon which a jury could find Pippen possessed the digital scales found in the kitchen.