State v. Neukam
[…] Even assuming that a circuit court, as the adult criminal court was here, had subject matter jurisdiction for allegations of delinquent acts of child molesting such as the ones that are specifically involved in this case, any such jurisdiction would be subject to the restrictions imposed by our legislature.

[24] Here, in INDIANA CODE § 31-30-1-11, the legislature set forth a specific restriction on an adult criminal court's jurisdiction. Specifically, INDIANA CODE § 31-30-1-11, provides that "if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case ... to the juvenile court." I.C. § 31-30-1-11(a) (emphasis added).