State v. Neukam
[…] The answer to the question presented on appeal depends on jurisdiction.

[16] "To act in a given case, a trial court must possess both subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction." R.L. Turner Corp. v. Town of Brownsburg , 963 N.E.2d 453, 457 (Ind. 2012) (citing K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538 (Ind. 2006) ). See also I.C. § 35-34-1-1(b) (providing that "all prosecutions of crimes shall be instituted by the filing of an information in a court with jurisdiction over the crime charged"). A trial court has subject matter jurisdiction when "the Indiana Constitution or a statute grants the court the power to hear and decide cases of the general class to which any particular proceeding belongs."