State v. Nelson
[…] Id. The third notice, which the defendant did receive, said MVD would suspend his driving privileges in fifteen days unless it received a request for a hearing on or before that date. Id. MVD asserted it never received a request for a hearing and, therefore, suspended his license. Id. At trial, the defendant testified he timely mailed a request, which would have maintained his license's active status until the hearing. Id.

¶14 To determine whether the State was required to prove the defendant knew of the license suspension, the Williams court first looked to A.R.S. § 13-202.B, which states, in part:

If a statute defining an offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense, no culpable mental state is required for the commission of such offense, and the offense is one of strict liability unless the proscribed conduct necessarily involves a culpable mental state.

(Emphasis added.)