State v. Farid
[…] See State v. Logan , 200 Ariz. 564, 566, ¶ 12, 30 P.3d 631 (2001) (quoting RAJI (Criminal) iii (2000)).
--------

¶13 When interpreting a statute, the primary goal is to give effect to the legislature's intent, using the statute's "plain language as the best indicator of that intent." See Parsons v. Ariz. Dep't of Health Servs. , 242 Ariz. 320, 323, ¶ 11, 395 P.3d 709 (App. 2017). If the language is clear and unambiguous, courts "must give effect to that language without employing other rules of statutory construction." Id.

¶14 Section 13-3405 states, in relevant part:

A. A person shall not knowingly:

....

4. Transport for sale , import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer marijuana.

(Emphasis added).

¶15 Contrary to Farid's contention, the phrase "for sale" modifies "transport." It does not modify "import." "We presume that the legislature states its meaning as clearly as possible and that, if it wants to limit the application of a statute, it does so expressly." State v.