State v. Negedu
[…] Stuart, 297 Conn. 26, 45–46, 996 A.2d 259 (2010) (“it is manifest to our hierarchical judicial system that [the Supreme Court] has the final say on matters of Connecticut law and that the Appellate Court ... [is] bound by [its] precedent”). Because the Supreme Court has ruled that the statute is not retroactive, it is not appropriate for this court to conclude otherwise. Such a determination lies within the province of the Supreme Court or the legislature.

The defendant was also convicted of two counts of larceny in the first degree in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a–122 (a)(2). He has not challenged those convictions.

Section 2 of P.A. 09–138, entitled “An Act Concerning Larceny,” increased the value required for an offense constituting larceny in the second degree as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... (2) the value of the property ... exceeds ten thousand dollars....” P.A. 09–138, § 2, codified at General Statutes (Supp.2010) § 53a–123 (a)(2).