State v. Myers
[…] Id. The elements should be compared in the abstract rather than in the context of the particular case in order to produce "clear legal lines capable of application in particular cases." Id. quoting Kumho Tire Co., Ltd. v. Carmichael (1999), 526 U.S. 137, ___, 143 L.Ed.2d 238, 250.

In this case, Defendant was convicted of twenty-five counts of cruelty to animals. These counts are premised upon violations of two separate code sections. Specifically, Defendant was convicted of violating R.C. 959.13(A)(1) and (4) which each prohibit different types of behavior. R.C. 959.13(A)(1) states that "[n]o person shall * * * [t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water[.]" R.C. 959.13(A)(4) provides that "[n]o person shall [k]eep animals * * * in an enclosure without wholesome exercise and change of air[.]"

In comparing the elements of the code sections, there are several differences that distinguish one offense from the other.