State v. Helmbright
[…] Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 480, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972). Thus, a search of a probationer's residence is “ ‘reasonable’ within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment because it was conducted pursuant to a valid regulation governing probationers.” Id. at 880, 107 S.Ct. 3164, 97 L.Ed.2d 709.

{¶ 20} Ohio has enacted a valid regulation governing probationers. R.C. 2951.02(A) provides:

During the period of a misdemeanor offender's community control sanction * * *, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the offender, [or] the place of residence of the offender * * * if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of the misdemeanor offender's community control.
See alsoR.C. 2967.131(C) (authorizing warrantless searches of individuals under the supervision of the adult parole authority if “field officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual or felon * * * is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of the individual's or felon's conditional pardon, parole, transitional control, other form of authorized release, or post-release control”).