State v. Moulton
[…] Voluntown, 295 Conn. 141, 147, 989 A.2d 593 (2010). Finally, the state's claim concerning the scope and meaning of § 53a–183 (a)(3) gives rise to a question of law over which our review is plenary. See, e.g., Cruz v. Montanez, 294 Conn. 357, 367, 984 A.2d 705 (2009).

A person violates § 53a–183 (a)(3) when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.” As we have explained, courts uniformly have concluded that it is the placing of the telephone call and the circumstancessurrounding that act, such as the time of the call and the number of calls placed—rather than the content of the call—that may be considered in determining whether the call was