State v. Moulton
[…] See State v. Moulton, 120 Conn.App. 330, 353, 991 A.2d 728 (2010). With respect to the charge of breach of the peace in the second degree, the Appellate Court concluded that the defendant was entitled to a new trial because the trial court improperly failed to instruct the jury that it could find the defendant guilty only if it determined that the defendant's offending speech was a real or true threat not entitled to protection under the first amendment to the United States constitution.

.General Statutes § 53a–183 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as defined in section 53a–250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”