State v. Moulton
[…] Annacarina Jacob, senior assistant public defender, for the appellee (defendant).

ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, PALMER, ZARELLA, EVELEIGH HARPER and VERTEFEUILLE, Js.



PALMER, J.

The listing of justices reflects their seniority status on this court as of the date of oral argument.

Following an incident in which the defendant, Diana L. Moulton, allegedly threatened a coworker during a telephone call, a jury found her guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–181(a)(3)

and harassment in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–183 (a)(3).

.General Statutes § 53a–181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person's property....”

The trial court rendered judgment in accordance with the jury verdict, and the defendant appealed to the Appellate Court, which reversed the judgment of the trial court as to her conviction on both charges. See State v. Moulton, 120 Conn.App. 330, 353, 991 A.2d 728 (2010).