State v. Moulton
[…] We therefore agree with the state that, for purposes of § 53a–183 (a)(3), the manner in which a call is made encompasses its content, and is not confined solely to the timing and placement of the call. This interpretation finds support in the fact that § 53a–183 (a)(3) expressly contemplates that a conversation may take place if the telephone is answered, for the statutory bar against making a telephone call in a manner likely to alarm or harass applies equally “whether or not a conversation ensues....” General Statutes § 53a–183 (a)(3).

Under General Statutes § 1–1(a), “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language....” We look to the dictionary definition of a term to ascertain its commonly approved usage. E.g., Stone–Krete Construction, Inc. v. Eder, 280 Conn. 672, 678, 911 A.2d 300 (2006).