State v. Lafontaine
[…] BISHOP, J.

          The defendant, Scott LaFontaine, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury trial, of two counts of harassment in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-183 (a)(3). On appeal, the defendant claims that the statute is (1) unconstitutionally vague, both facially and as applied to his conduct, and (2) unconstitutional as applied to his conduct. We agree that the statute was unconstitutionally applied to the defendant's conduct and, therefore, reverse the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) provides in relevant part: " A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: ... (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."

Although the defendant conflates these two claims in his brief, we note that they are distinct and require separate analyses. See Grayned v.