State v. Moss
[…] State v. Diaz-Ruiz, 42 Kan.App.2d 325, 336, 211 P.3d 836 (2009) (citing United States v. Lyons, 510 F.3d 1225, 1236 [10th Cir. 2007]). But once an officer discovers that a traffic violation has not occurred, the officer must allow the driver to proceed without further delay. McSwain, 29 F.3d at 561-62.

Here, there is no dispute that the initial stop of Moss' car was lawful. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-133, titled "Display of license plate," provides, in relevant part:

"The license plate assigned to the vehicle shall be attached to the rear thereof and shall be so displayed during the current registration year or years. . . . Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." (Emphasis added.)

The "clearly visible" and "clearly legible" requirements of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-133 apply to temporary registration tags. See United States v. Poke, 81 Fed.Appx. 712, 715 (10th Cir. 2003) (unpublished opinion).