State v. Morrow
[…] Abshire, 363 N.C. 322, 328, 677 S.E.2d 444, 449 (2009) (quoting State v. McNeil, 359 N.C. 800, 804, 617 S.E.2d 271, 274 (2005)).

In order to convict Defendant of threatening a court officer, the State was required to establish that Defendant knowingly and willfully made a "threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill [a] . . . court officer[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.16.7(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.16.8 (providing that "it [is] not [] necessary to prove that [a] court officer actually received the threatening communication or actually believed the threat"). According to Defendant, the State failed to prove that Defendant threatened to kill either Mr. Kenerly or Ms. Biernacki.