State v. Morrow
[…] However, a judgment "is not vulnerable to a motion in arrest of judgment because of defects in the indictment, unless the indictment wholly fails to charge some offense cognizable at law or fails to state some essential and necessary element of the offense of which the defendant is found guilty." State v. Gregory, 223 N.C. 415, 418, 27 S.E.2d 140, 142 (1943) (citations omitted). We review the sufficiency of indictments using a de novo standard of review. Marshall, 188 N.C. App. at 748, 656 S.E.2d at 712.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.7(a), a person is guilty of threatening an executive, legislative, or court officer when he or she "knowingly and willfully makes any threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill any legislative officer, executive officer, or court officer[.]" The indictments returned against Defendant allege that: