State v. Morrow
[…] As a result, the ultimate issue raised by the claim asserted in Defendant's motion for appropriate relief is whether the State knowingly used or failed to correct false testimony that reasonably could have affected the judgment of the jury. Id.

The State offered the challenged portion of Lieutenant Schmierer's testimony for the purpose of proving Defendant's guilt of communicating threats in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1. As we have already noted, establishing that a defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1 requires proof that "[t]he threat [was] made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat [was] likely to be carried out[,]" and that the recipient of the threat "believe[d] that the threat [would] be carried out." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1(a)(3)-(4). As a result, Lieutenant Schmierer's testimony concerning Defendant's association with Mr.