State v. Morrow
[…] (1) [Defendant] willfully threaten[ed] to physically injure the person or that person's child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or willfully threaten[ed] to damage the property of another;

(2) The threat [was] communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means;

(3) The threat [was] made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat [was] likely to be carried out; and

(4) The person threatened believe[d] that the threat [would] be carried out.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1(a). The evidence upon which Defendant relied in seeking a severance was admitted for the purpose of proving that Defendant's threat was "made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat [was] likely to be carried out[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1(a)(3), and that Lieutenant Schmierer and Officer Reccardi "believe[d] that the threat [would] be carried out." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.1(a)(4).