State v. Moon
[…] (3) The court must find proof of the other crime, wrong, or act to be clear and convincing; and

(4) The court must exclude the evidence if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.

We note that Rule 404(b) has been held to only apply to criminal defendants. State v. Stevens , 78 S.W.3d 817, 837 (Tenn. 2002). However, the unusual 404(b) type of evidence at issue here falls under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-125 (2017), which is essentially identical to Rule 404(b) except for the following language of the statute: "[i]n a criminal case, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of any individual, including a deceased victim, the defendant, a witness, or any other third party, in order to show action in conformity with the character trait." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-125 (known as the "Channon Christian Act" which expanded Rule 404(b) ’s protections to all witnesses in a criminal case). Thus, section 24-7-125 makes Mr. Woods, as a witness, within the scope of people against whom this evidence is to be excluded.