State v. Miller
[…] However, the Supreme Court in Walden unequivocally adopted the "great personal injury" standard for the use of deadly force in assault cases that did not involve a homicide. 131 Wn.2d at 471, 474. The court in Woods failed acknowledge that Walden distinguished between deadly force and nondeadly force, not between death and no death.

2. Applicable Self-Defense Standard

Under Walden and Kyllo, the issue is whether Miller used deadly force in defending himself. RCW 9A.16.010(2) defines deadly force as "the intentional application of force through the use of firearms or any other means reasonably likely to cause death or serious physical injury." (Emphasis added.) Here, Miller's actions fall within this definition because he shot a firearm in the direction of others in attempt to defend himself.