State v. Haley
[…] Lisa was on the tram tracks at the time. While Kevin was yelling at Lisa and Tim, he had the BB gun in his hand and was pointing it at the tram tracks. Lisa, frightened by the gun, turned and ran. She fell and severely injured her leg. Six months later Kevin was charged with intimidation with a dangerous weapon. On February 18, 1982, he was found guilty. He appeals.

Kevin contends the court erred in ruling the deck was not a part of the family abode and thereby excepted from application of RCW 9.41.270(1). We agree.

RCW 9.41.270 provides:

(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

. . .

(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:

(a) Any act committed by a person while in his place of abode or fixed place of business; . . .
[1-3] The Legislature did not define the words "place of abode" used in this statute. In the absence of a statutory definition, the words used are given their ordinary and usual meaning. State v. Forrester, 21 Wn. App. 855, 861, 587 P.2d 179 (1978).