State v. Miguel
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Miguel's points of error as follows:

(1) Hawaii Revised Statutes § 621–26 (1993) states that “[n]o confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntary.” See also State v. Green, 51 Haw. 260, 264, 457 P.2d 505, 508 (1969) (“The trial judge has a duty to determine the admissibility of an inculpatory statement out of the presence of the jury and prior to the jury's exposure to such evidence.”).