State v. Basham
[…] Thomas M. Otake, on the briefs, for defendant-appellant. Keith M. Kaneshiro, Prosecuting Attorney, James M. Anderson, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, on the briefs, for plaintiff-appellee.
FUJISE, Presiding Judge, LEONARD and GINOZA, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Aliikea Basham (Basham) appeals from the September 19, 2011 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court), following a jury trial wherein Basham was found guilty of the charge of Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–710 (1993).

The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.

.HRS § 707–710 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.

Basham contends, in four points of error, that the Circuit Court erred when it denied his motion for a mistrial due to prosecutorial misconduct based on:

1. the prosecutor's reference in rebuttal closing argument to facts not in evidence;