State v. Scott
[…] BACKGROUND

Although neither party addresses the topic, we observe that, due to a recent statutory change that does not affect this case, the effect of our conclusion regarding the applicability of the exclusionary rule to civil forfeiture actions under Wis. Stat. ch. 961 is likely to be limited in future cases. With the change, a criminal conviction is a prerequisite to a drug-violation-based forfeiture action. See 2017 Wisconsin Act 211, § 61 (effective date April 5, 2018; providing that Act "first applies to property that is seized on the effective date"). This change adds to Wis. Stat. § 961.55 the following new subsection: "A judgment of forfeiture may not be entered under this chapter unless a person is convicted of the criminal offense that was the basis for the seizure of the item or that is related to the action for forfeiture." See § 961.55(1g) (2017-18); 2017 Wisconsin Act 211, § 8. This statutory change does not apply here because the property at issue was seized before April 5, 2018, and therefore the 2015-16 version applies.

¶6 The following allegations are made in the forfeiture complaint in this civil action.