State v. Navigator
[…] See State v. Ninety Thousand Two Hundred Thirty–Five Dollars & No Cents in U.S. Currency ($90,235), 390 S.W.3d 289, 293 (Tex.2013). Only then does “the burden shift to the State to respond and raise a material fact question about whether they did.” See id.

But, as Herrera points out, the statute also appears to limit how the state may seize the property to be forfeited. As is relevant here, article 59.03(b) provides that “[s]eizure of property subject to forfeiture may be made without warrant if ... the seizure was incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest.” Id. art. 59.03(b)(4). The state argues that article 59.03 is “a grant of authority to peace officers, ensuring they are statutorily authorized to seize contraband in addition to their other powers.” Therefore, it contends, article 59.03 does not speak at all to the elements of forfeitability.