State v. Navigator
[…] State v. One (1) 2004 Lincoln Navigator, No. 13–1300484–CV, 2014 WL 4262636, at *4–8 (Tex.App.–Corpus Christi Aug. 28, 2014) (mem.op.). This Court granted review to decide whether an illegal seizure requires exclusion in a Chapter 59 civil-forfeiture proceeding. We hold that it does not. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.

Code of Criminal Procedure article 59.03(b)(4) provides that “[s]eizure of property subject to forfeiture may be made without warrant if ... seizure was incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest.”

I

Texas law permits the state to obtain by seizure and forfeiture certain property qualifying as “contraband.” See CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.02(a). To exercise its forfeiture power, the state must commence a forfeiture proceeding under the Code of Criminal Procedure.