State v. McReynolds
[…] ¶54 Given the importance of the right at issue, we decline to apply the forfeiture rule to McReynolds’ argument that his right to be present at sentencing was violated through the sentencing court's application of WIS. STAT. § 973.017(10m)(b), and we will address the claim on its merits. See State v. Erickson , 227 Wis. 2d 758, 766, 596 N.W.2d 749 (1999) ("[T]he [forfeiture] rule is one of judicial administration and ... appellate courts have authority to ignore the [forfeiture].").

¶55 As noted above, this case requires us to interpret WIS. STAT. § 973.017(10m). The statute provides:

(a) The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and, except as provided in par. (b), shall do so in open court and on the record.

(b) If the court determines that it is not in the interest of the defendant for it to state the reasons for its sentencing decision in the defendant's presence, the court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision in writing and include the written statement in the record.

Sec. 973.017(10m). Under the statute, "sentencing decision" is defined as

a decision as to whether to impose a bifurcated sentence under [ WIS. STAT. §] 973.01 or place a person on probation