State v. McReynolds
[…] McReynolds counters that, pursuant to State v. Soto , 2012 WI 93, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848, "[t]he right to be present cannot be forfeited by inaction." In Soto , the defendant and his attorney appeared for his scheduled plea hearing via videoconferencing. Id. , ¶6. Although Soto "agreed to the use of videoconferencing for the hearing," he later sought postconviction relief, arguing that the videoconferencing violated due process and his statutory right to be present under WIS. STAT. § 971.04(1)(g). Soto , 343 Wis. 2d 43, ¶¶7, 11, 817 N.W.2d 848. Our supreme court concluded that

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) provides:

(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:

(a) At the arraignment;

(b) At trial;

(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;

(d) At any evidentiary hearing;

(e) At any view by the jury;

(f) When the jury returns its verdict;

(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;

(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

a defendant's right to be present in the same courtroom as the presiding judge at the proceedings listed in [§] 971.04(1)(g) is particularly important to the actual or perceived fairness of the criminal proceedings.