State v. McReynolds
[…] ¶60 It is clear from the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 973.017(10m) that a circuit court's "sentencing decision" and the pronouncement of "the reasons for its sentencing decision" are distinct events. As the State notes, "sentencing" is not defined under § 973.017. Rather, WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30(1)(f) defines "sentencing" as "the imposition of a sentence, a fine, or probation in a criminal case." See also Sentencing , BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) ("The judicial determination of the penalty for a crime."). In accordance with those definitions, a "sentencing decision" under § 973.017(10m) is properly defined as "a decision as to whether to impose a bifurcated sentence ... or place a person on probation and a decision as to the length of a bifurcated sentence," which includes the length of the initial incarceration and extended supervision, the amount of a fine, and the length of probation. Sec. 973.017(1) (emphasis added). Neither definition of sentencing includes a court's statement of the reasons for the imposition of a sentence.