State v. McReynolds
[…] Again, the holding in Soto was based on the statutory right of a defendant to be present at "the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence" under WIS. STAT. § 971.04(1)(g). As the State argues, "assuming Soto applies equally to the constitutional right to presence at sentencing, Soto ’s waiver rule extends only as far as the imposition of a sentence," not the "court's announcement of the ‘reasons for its sentencing decision.’ " We agree.

¶67 The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 973.017(10m)(b) permits the circuit court to make the discretionary determination "that it is not in the interest of the defendant for it to state the reasons for its sentencing decision in the defendant's presence." There is nothing in the language of the statute requiring the defendant to assent to that determination. Further, Soto was based on the statutory right of a defendant to be present at "the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence" under WIS. STAT. § 971.04(1)(g).