State v. McReynolds
[…] It is thus apparent that requisite to a prima facie valid sentence is a statement by the trial

judge detailing his reasons for selecting the particular sentence imposed.

McCleary v. State , 49 Wis. 2d 263, 280-81, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971). In Gallion , our supreme court explained that "[t]he legislature well recognized that explaining the reasons for the particular sentence should not be optional for the circuit court under truth-in-sentencing. It codified the requirement adopted in McCleary by enacting [ WIS. STAT. §] 973.017(10m) (2001-02)."

¶63 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.017(10m), however, in no way dispenses with the requirement that the circuit court explain its reasons for its sentencing decision on the record. It merely provides an alternative method where, in its discretion, "the court determines that it is not in the interest of the defendant for it to state the reasons" in the defendant's presence. Sec. 973.017(10m)(b). The sentencing rationale must still be provided under the statute, but the court may do so in writing and include the written statement in the record.