State v. Butler
[…] In the case of a felony, the judge shall also inform the defendant of the penalties for the felony with which the defendant is charged.
(b) Of his or her right to counsel and, in any case required by the U.S. or Wisconsin constitution, that an attorney will be appointed to represent him or her if he or she is financially unable to employ counsel.
(c) That the defendant is entitled to a preliminary examination if charged with a felony in any complaint ….
Wis. Stat. § 970.02(1). The court must also "admit the defendant to bail in accordance with [Wis. Stat.] ch. 969." Sec. 970.02(2). In addition, if the defendant does not waive his or her preliminary hearing, "the judge shall forthwith set the action for a preliminary examination under [Wis. Stat. §] 970.03." Sec. 970.02(5).

¶30 "The preliminary examination shall be commenced … within 10 days [of an initial appearance] if [a] defendant is in custody and bail has been fixed in excess of $500. On stipulation of the parties or on motion and for cause, the court may extend such time." Wis.Stat. § 970.03(2).