State v. Butler
[…] See United Coop. v. Frontier FS Coop., 2007 WI.App. 197, ¶39, 304 Wis.2d 750, 738 N.W.2d 578 (stating that the failure to refute a proposition asserted in a response brief may be taken as a concession). Therefore, we decline to address the merits of Butler's arguments based upon any alleged Riverside violation.

B. The circuit court lost personal jurisdiction over Butler by erroneously exercising its discretion to continuously adjourn the initial appearance, violating Wis.Stat. § 970.01(1) .

¶29 Under Wis.Stat. § 970.01(1), "[a]ny person who is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge in the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed." At an initial appearance, the circuit court or a court commissioner has a duty to inform the defendant

(a) Of the charge against the defendant and shall furnish the defendant with a copy of the complaint which shall contain the possible penalties for the offenses set forth therein.