State v. McKnight
[…] At the same time defense counsel presented a motion the defendant prepared, which, from the court's discussion of it, would indicate that he understood the proceedings. Previously the defendant had pointed out to the court that jurisdiction over the Milwaukee county charges had been transferred to Waukesha county by virtue of the consolidation. This indicates a personal understanding of the proceedings. Question of defendant's competency.

The Wisconsin procedure regarding a determination of the defendant's competency is set forth in sec. 971.14, Stats. It provides that "whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed," the court must appoint at least one physician to examine the defendant or order the defendant committed to a state or county hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of examination.