State v. Lopez
[…] State v. Snider, 2003 WI App 172, ¶ 12, 266 Wis.2d 830, 668 N.W.2d 784.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 908.08(7) provides in relevant part that “a court or a hearing examiner may also admit into evidence an audiovisual recording of an oral statement of a child that is hearsay and is admissible under this chapter as an exception to the hearsay rule.”

¶ 239 Lopez suggests that one such applicable hearsay exception is the residual hearsay exception in Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24). That section permits the admission of “[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.” Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24).

¶ 240 In Snider, the court upheld the use of the residual exception to admit an audiovisual recording of a child victim's statement that did not meet the requirements set forth in Wis.