State v. McKinney
[…] But even assuming, without deciding, McKinney is correct that a lifetime ban on the possession of a firearm is unconstitutional, he has no right to relief. As the State correctly points out, McKinney's entire argument stems from a faulty premise—that there is no procedure to restore a previously mentally ill person's right to possess a weapon.

The criminal use of a weapon statute contains a provision that explicitly states that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13) "shall not apply to a person who has received a certificate of restoration pursuant to K.S.A. 75-7c26, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(k). K.S.A. 75-7c26(a) provides that a person who is discharged from care and commitment may petition for restoration.