State v. Love
[…] Beck dealt with whether lesser included offense instructions were required in a capital case, and it did so under different circumstances than those presented by Love. In Beck , felony murder was a lesser included crime of the charged capital crime under Alabama law. But in Kansas, felony murder has no lesser included crimes under state law. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5109(b) defines a "lesser included crime" as a "lesser degree of the same crime," explicitly stating there are no lesser degrees of felony murder, and as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5109(b)(1)-(2).

The Court addressed a more analogous situation in Hopkins v.