State v. McKinley
[…] The term "sex trafficking" is a term of art with differing legal definitions based on one's jurisdictions. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 230.34 (McKinney 2007) (listing a number of acts that constitute "sex trafficking," including intentionally advancing or profiting from prostitution by "unlawfully providing to a person who is patronized, with intent to impair said person's judgment . . . a narcotic drug or a narcotic preparation") with Minn. Stat. § 609.321 (2011) (defining "sex trafficking" as "(1) receiving, recruiting, enticing, harboring, providing, or obtaining by any means an individual to aid in the prostitution of the individual; or (2) receiving profit or anything of value, knowing or having reason to know it is derived from an act described in clause (1)"); see also G.A. Res. 55/25, annex II, "Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, Especially Women and Children, supplementing the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime" (Jan. 8, 2001) ("'Trafficking in persons' shall mean the recruitment,