State v. McKinley
[…] See State v. Espiritu, 117 Hawai'i 127, 142-44, 176 P.3d 885, 900-02 (2008).

In its answering brief, the State argues that the term "sex trafficking" is interchangeable with the applicable offense of "promoting prostitution" because, based on its plain meaning, the definition for "sex trafficking" and the legal definition of "promoting prostitution" have similar meanings. The term "sex trafficking" is a term of art with differing legal definitions based on one's jurisdictions. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 230.34 (McKinney 2007) (listing a number of acts that constitute "sex trafficking," including intentionally advancing or profiting from prostitution by "unlawfully providing to a person who is patronized, with intent to impair said person's judgment . . . a narcotic drug or a narcotic preparation") with Minn.