State v. McGill
[…] The phrase “legal proceeding” includes the commencement of a criminal or civil action, a grand jury proceeding, or a statutorily authorized administrative proceeding.

In addition to the requirement of W. Va.Code § 57–5–4 that a legal proceeding exist for a subpoena to issue thereunder, the Legislature has also enacted a specific statute addressing the requirements for obtaining medical records through a subpoena. The relevant language of W. Va.Code § 57–5–4b (1981) (Repl.Vol.2012) provides:
Except as hereinafter provided, when a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records of any hospital ... in an action or proceeding in which the hospital is neither a party nor the place where any cause of action is alleged to have arisen and such subpoena requires the production of all or any part of the records of the hospital relating to the care or treatment of a patient in such hospital, it shall be sufficient compliance therewith if the custodian or other officer of the hospital shall, on or before the time specified in the subpoena duces tecum, file with the court clerk or the officer, body or tribunal conducting the hearing, a true and correct copy ... of all records described in such subpoena.

(Emphasis added.) It is clear that W. Va.Code § 57–5–4b contemplates medical records being released through a subpoena issued in a pending legal proceeding.

The question we now address is whether a recognizable legal proceeding was pending when the prosecutor obtained Mr.