State v. McGill
[…] Rule 47 may be invoked only when a criminal proceeding has been filed in a circuit court.

This Court has canvassed every statute in our Code that authorizes the issuance of a subpoena. In doing so, we uncovered only one statute that a prosecutor could invoke to obtain a criminal investigatory subpoena outside the context of a legal proceeding. In 2011, the Legislature enacted Article 1G of Chapter 62 of our Code. SeeW. Va.Code § 62–1G–1 et seq. Article 1G is entitled: “Subpoena Powers for Aid of Criminal Investigation Relating to Certain Offenses Against Minors.” Under W. Va.Code § 62–1G–1 (2011) (Supp.2012), the Legislature declared “that it is necessary to grant subpoena powers in aid of criminal investigations of certain crimes against minors involving electronic communications systems or services or remote computing services.” Obviously, this Article does not apply in the case sub judice because it was not enacted at the time of the conduct in this case; nor would it apply substantively even if it was in place when the conduct at issue in this case occurred.