State v. McGill
[…] Syl. pt. 5, State v. Wallace, 205 W.Va. 155, 517 S.E.2d 20 (1999). See also State v. Davis, 178 W.Va. 87, 90, 357 S.E.2d 769, 772 (1987) (holding that W. Va. R.Crim. P. Rule 7(c)(1) supersedes the provisions of W. Va.Code § 62–9–1, to the extent that the statute requires the indorsement of the grand jury foreman and attestation of the prosecutor on the reverse side of the indictment), overruled on other grounds by State ex rel. R.L. v. Bedell, 192 W.Va. 435, 452 S.E.2d 893 (1994).

The relevant language set out under W. Va.Code § 57–5–3 provides as follows:

In any case at law, upon a party making affidavit that a particular book of accounts, or other writing or paper is important for him to have in the trial of his cause, he may procure from the clerk of the court in which the action is pending a subpoena duces tecum requiring any party to the action to appear before the court on a day named therein, and bring with him and produce before such court such book of accounts, or other writing or paper, as is specified in such process, in order that the same may be used as evidence on the trial of the action.
(Emphasis added). The purpose of W. Va.Code § 57–5–3 is to permit a “party” in a litigation to issue a subpoena duces tecum against another “party” in the litigation. This purpose is set out in the statute's heading, which states: “Production of writings—By party.”