State v. May
[…] Barksdale (1983), 2 Ohio St.3d 126."

{¶18} Mr. May was charged with committing burglary in violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(1). R.C. 2911.12 states, in part:

{¶19} "(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the following:

{¶20} "(1) Trespass in an occupied structure *** when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure *** any criminal offense[.]"

{¶21} The trespass element is the sine qua non of the offense of burglary. Barksdale at 127. R.C. 2911.21(A) defines criminal trespass as follows:

{¶22} "No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

{¶23} "(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another ***." (Emphasis added.)

{¶24} "Privilege is the distinguishing characteristic between unlawful trespass and lawful presence on the land or premises of another." State v. Russ (June 26, 2000), 12th Dist. No. CA99-07-074, 2000 Ohio App.