State v. Russ
[…] Appellant challenges the trial court's decision to the contrary.

The trial court convicted appellant for burglary under R.C. 2911.12(A)(1), which provides that:

No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall * * * [t]respass in an occupied structure * * * when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with the purpose to commit in the structure * * * any criminal offense.

Trespass is an essential element of burglary. State v. Steffen (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 111, 115; State v. Barksdale (1983), 2 Ohio St.3d 126, 127. R.C. 2911.21, which defines criminal trespass, states in relevant part:

(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;

(2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard * * *.

Privilege is the distinguishing characteristic between unlawful trespass and lawful presence on the land or premises of another. Privilege is "an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity." R.C. 2901.12(A)(12). "Where no privilege exists, entry constitutes trespass." State v.