State v. Martin
[…] State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 339, 851 P.2d 654 (1993). We defer to the jury on the credibility of witnesses and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Bonisisio, 92 Wn. App. 783, 794, 964 P.2d 1222 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1024 (1999). Our inquiry must include whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of premeditation beyond a reasonable doubt. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d at 597.

Under RCW 9A.32.020, "the premeditation required in order to support a conviction of the crime of murder in the first degree must involve more than a moment in point of time." Premeditation is "`the deliberate formation of and reflection upon the intent to take a human life.'" Gentry, 125 Wn.2d at 597 (quoting State v. Robtoy, 98 Wn.2d 30, 43, 653 P.2d 284 (1982)).