State v. Rhode
[…] Smith argued on appeal that the information was constitutionally defective for failing to charge an essential element, specifically, knowledge that the property was stolen. This court held:

[T]he State charged Smith with possessing a stolen vehicle. This language was sufficient to charge a crime, since the term possession necessarily encompassed the statutory definition, including the knowledge element.

49 Wn. App. at 600.

Here, the charging statute for first degree murder, RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) and (c) provides:

9A.32.030. Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or

. . . .

(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either . . . (4) arson in the first or second degree, . . . and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. . ..

RCW 9A.28.020, the attempt statute, provides:

9A.28.020. Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
[3] Rhode was charged in the language of the statute that defines the crime of first degree murder.