State v. Martin
[…] Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶36} Lastly, Martin takes issue with the electronic signature of the grand jury foreperson on the indictment. Relying upon the Black's Law Dictionary definition of "signature" as "a person's name or mark written by that person," he argues the "affixed [signature] print[ed] by a robot" constitutes a jurisdictional defect.

{¶37} As an initial matter, we note the use of electronic signatures has become common place in the law. Indeed, the Ohio Uniform Electronic Transactions Act at R.C. 1306.06(A) provides that "a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability because it is in electronic form." The act further provides "[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." R.C. 1306.06(D).