State v. Marsh
[…] Incest requires proof of sexual relations or marriage between relatives. Because these crimes meet the Blockburger "elements only" test, Marsh's double jeopardy rights were not violated by this prosecution. See Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932).

Marsh argues that passage of § 948.06, Stats., (incest with a child) demonstrates that the legislature intended a single charge when a person has incestuous relations with a child. Wisconsin has long held that a person can be convicted of rape and incest based on a single act. See State ex rel. Lawrence v. Burke , 253 Wis. 240, 247, 33 N.W.2d 242, 246 (1948). Nothing in the legislative history shows a purpose to overrule Lawrence . In § 939.65, Stats., the legislature clarified its intent regarding multiple prosecutions for a single act: "If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable by more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions."

Because there is no basis for challenging the convictions based on double jeopardy or legislative intent, Marsh's counsel was not ineffective and Marsh was not prejudiced by his counsel's failure to raise that issue.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Marsh