State v. Mans
[…] State v. Hernandez, 292 Kan. 598, 609, 257 P.3d 767 (2011). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Levy, 313 Kan. 232, 237, 485 P.3d 605 (2021). The party asserting the district court abused its discretion bears the burden of showing such abuse of discretion. State v. Crosby, 312 Kan. 630, 635, 479 P.3d 167 (2021).

The district court failed to explicitly consider Mans' ability to pay before imposing BIDS fees.

K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides, in relevant part: "In determining the amount and method of payment of such [BIDS] sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." As both parties note, the Kansas Supreme Court's decision in Robinson interpreting this statute controls here.