State v. Mainer
[…] Tenn, Mun. League Risk Mgmt. Pool, 974. S.W.2d 677, 679 (Tenn. 1998)). "Further, the language of a statute cannot be considered in a vacuum, but should be construed, if practicable, so that its component parts are consistent and reasonable.’" In re Estate of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Tenn. 2009) (quoting Marsh v. Henderson, 221 Tenn. 42, 424 S.W.2d 193, 196 (1968)). This court must also "presume that … the General Assembly ‘did not intend an absurdity.’" Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 527 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting Fletcher v. State, 951 S. W.2d 378, 382 (Tenn. 1997)).

Code section 39-14-212(a) prohibits aggravated cruelty to a "companion animal." T.C.A. § 39-14-212(a) (2018). "‘Companion animal’ means any non-livestock animal as defined in § 39-14-201(3)." T.C.A. § 39-14-212(b)(2) (2018). Code section 39-14-201(3) defines "non-livestock animal" as