State v. Mainer
[…] See T.C.A. § 39-14-215(a)(5) (adopting the same definition of "non-livestock animal" as set forth in Code section 39-14-201(3)). Thus, the fact that an animal is a stray animal does not preclude it from falling within the definition of a "non-livestock animal." the legislature’s intent that a "non-livestock animal" still qualifies as such even though the animal is a stray or abandoned is further illustrated by the provisions of the Non-Livestock Animal Humane Death Act, which adopt the same definition of "non-livestock animal" as set forth in Code section 39-14-201(3), see T.C.A. § 44-17-303(h), and refer to a "public or private agency, animal shelter or other facility operated for the collection, care or euthanasia of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted non-livestock animals," see T.C.A. § 44-17-304(a).