STATE v. LUFF
[…] As such, we conclude that Luff did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel as alleged.

Corroborating Evidence.

[20,21] Luff next asserts that he should be given a new trial and allowed to question whether any corroborating evidence existed to support the charge of attempted sexual assault. Luff argues essentially that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2028 (Reissue 2008), which provides that the "testimony of a person who is a victim of a sexual assault as defined in sections 28-319 to 28-320.01 shall not require corroboration," does not include attempt of the crimes within those sections. However, Luff points to, and our research reveals, no legal authority to support his proposition that corroboration is required in cases of attempt regarding the statutes at issue.