State v. Liaw
[…] SDCL 22–1–2 ; see also Schouten, 2005 S.D. 122, ¶ 14, 707 N.W.2d at 824. While South Dakota has adopted the MPC's mens rea levels, the common law distinction of specific intent versus general intent is still a part of our jurisprudence. Id. ("Although our Legislature relied heavily on the MPC when it revised the South Dakota criminal code in 1976, it did not exclude references to general and specific intent."). This common law distinction between general and specific intent crimes is codified at SDCL 22–1–2(1)(b)–(c).

Subdivision (b) of the statute defines "intent, intentionally" and all its derivatives as "a specific design to cause a certain result or, if the material part of a charge is the violation of a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, a specific design to engage in conduct of that nature [.]" Subdivision (c) of the statute defines "knowledge, knowingly" and all its derivatives as "only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of any statute.