State v. Nekolite
[…] Nekolite points out that those findings implicitly rejected the officer's conflicting testimony. Therefore, Nekolite contends that appellate review is limited to whether he was guilty under the magistrate court's findings. Nekolite asserts that the circuit court erred in considering the officer's conflicting testimony to affirm the conviction.

[¶ 10.] The State argues that the magistrate court made no credibility finding or other findings of fact; rather, the court only made a general finding of guilt. The State notes that neither party requested specific factual findings under SDCL 23A–18–3. Therefore, the State contends that the circuit court properly relied on the officer's testimony to affirm the conviction.

[¶ 11.] In a nonjury criminal trial, the “court shall make a general finding and shall in addition, on request made before submission of the case to the court for decision, find facts specially.” SDCL 23A–18–3 (Rule 23(c)). The court's “findings may be oral.” Id. SDCL 23A–18–3 is similar to Rule 23(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. We have looked to federal case law applying Rule 23(c) when applying SDCL 23A–18–3. See State v. Catch the Bear, 352 N.W.2d 640, 646 (S.D.1984).