State v. Nekolite
[…] [¶ 3.] Police officers who arrived to investigate the accident observed that Nekolite was intoxicated. In contrast to Nekolite's and his girlfriend's testimony, one officer testified that Nekolite told the officer that “[Nekolite] was behind the wheel and that he intended to leave and that he had pressed the clutch in and rolled back into the [other] vehicle.” Nekolite was arrested and charged with “driving” or being in “actual physical control” of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, in violation of SDCL 32–23–1.

.SDCL 32–23–1 provides, in relevant part:
No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:


(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in that person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of that person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance;


(2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage ....

[¶ 4.] In a bench trial in magistrate court, the sole question was whether Nekolite was in “actual physical control” of his vehicle. The State argued “that [Nekolite] was in a position to manipulate and control [one of the controls of the vehicle], that being the stick shift.